Google AdSense Header

 


Theobromine
MAG-ITSurplus
Surplus Inventory for the Industrial Chemical Community
www.magitsurplus.com
Best if viewed at 800 x 600 screen resolution

See our FaceBook page
Caffeine

Special Edition
Monday, July 10, 2017 10:23:52 AM EST
All items are subject to prior sale and are freight collect from the locations as indicated

3+ truckloads available in 450 lb drums.
C of A available


INCI Name: Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate
CAS No.: 68604-71-7
EINECS: 271-704-5

Product Description

Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate is an alcohol and salt free, mild, amphoteric surfactant with applications in both personal care and industrial formulations. In personal care products, Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate is used to couple conditioning agents into shampoos and body washes. This high foaming surfactant makes it an ideal choice when formulating mild shampoos, baby shampoos, or body washes. Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate is also useful in industrial cleaners due to its ability to couple nonionic surfactants into high levels of electrolytes and its broad pH range stability. Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate is an ideal choice for systems where sodium chloride would be detrimental to the performance of the final product or would cause corrosion problems. It also has the potential to reduce overall irritation of other surfactants.

Specifications

Appearance @ 25C

Clear Liquid

Color Gardner

7 Max

Solids, (Moisture Balance), %

38.0 - 40.0

pH, (as is @ 25 Deg C)

9.0 - 10.0

Viscosity @ 25C,

(#3 SP. @ 12 rpm), cps

500 Max

Typical Properties

Specific Gravity, @ 25C

1.04

Total Plate Count (CFU/g)

< 10

Gram Negative Bacteria

Absent

Alcohol, %

< 0.1

Principal Uses

Personal Care
Baby Shampoos 3%-5%
Neutralizing shampoos 3%-5%
Body Wash 5%-7%
Industrial
Alkaline Built Cleaners 1%-4%
All purpose Cleaners 1%-2%

We
e-mail us!

E-mail surplus@magitsurplus.com

© Copyright 2000 - 2017 MAG-IT, LLC. All rights reserved